Chambliss Astronomy Achievement Student Awards
The Astronomy Achievement Student Awards are given to recognize exemplary research by undergraduate and graduate students who present at one of the poster sessions at the meetings of the AAS. Awardees are honored with a Chambliss medal or, in the case of honorable mention, a certificate.
Chambliss Astronomy Achievement Student Award Rules
Donate to the Chambliss Astronomy Achievement Student Award Fund
2024 Awardees
243rd AAS Meeting: 7-11 January 2024, New Orleans, Louisiana
Graduate Student Chambliss Award Winners
- Danielle Dickinson (Purdue University)
- Jiaxuan Li (Princeton University)
- Maura Shea (Georgia State University)
- Miguel Montalvo (Princeton University)
- Ronan Hix (Princeton University)
- Ryan Butler (Rochester Institute of Technology)
Undergraduate Student Chambliss Award Winners
- Alex Rosenthal (University of Virginia)
- Allyson Sheneman (SUNY New Paltz)
- Ashley Messier (Smith College)
- Becky Williams (University of Virginia)
- Jingyi Zhang (Smith College)
- Juno Ryan (College of Wooster)
- Kendra Nguyen (Pomona College)
- Klara Matuszewska (Amherst Colllege)
- Maggie Li (Cornell University)
- Nicolas McMahon (Boston University)
- Olivia Mostow (University of Virginia)
- Petra Mengistu (Haverford College)
- Ronja Olsen (Hofstra University)
- Sebastian Banaszak (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
- Theodore Chawla (Evergreen Valley College)
- Tiffany Liou (University of California, San Diego)
- Uri Rolls (Harvard College)
- Vighnesh Nagpal (University of California, Berkeley)
- Vishnu Gade (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Honorable Mentions for Undergraduates and Graduate Students
- Andrew Mizener
- Andrew Saydjari
- Ansh Gupta
- Autumn Pearce
- Deb/Debosmita Pathak
- Domani Sharkey
- Emma Galligan
- Erika Hoffman
- Gabriel Weible
- Helen Shao
- Irene Moskowitz
- Juliana Karp
- Kate Futrowsky
- Katherine Kudla
- Kaylee de Soto
- Mahpara Tasnim
- Margaret Turcotte Seavey
- Mia Mansfield
- Qijia Zhou
- Qiushi Tian
- Samantha DiRenzo
- Zoe Rosenberg
- Zoe Roumeliotis
2023 Awardees
241st Meeting: 8-12 January 2023, Seattle, Washington
Graduate Student Chambliss Award Winners
- Alex Haughton (University of Colorado)
- Amanda Broadmeadow (University of Maryland)
- Ashley Walker (Howard University)
- David Shaw (University of Notre Dame)
- Emma Louden (Yale University)
- Evan Cook (University of Wyoming)
- John Dorigo Jones (University of Colorado)
- Lori Huseby (University of Arizona)
- Margaret Johnston (University of Nevada)
- Natalie Myers (Texas Christian University)
- Riley Owens (West Virginia University)
Undergraduate Student Chambliss Award Winners
- Aadya Agrawal (University of Michigan)
- Anavi Uppal (Yale University)
- Anna Tosolini (Williams College)
- Doni Anderson (University of Michigan)
- Jaelyn Roth (Denison Univ.)
- Jupiter Ding (Princeton University)
- Logan White (North Carolina State University)
- Mabel Stephenson (University of West Georgia)
- Miguel Montalvo Hernandez (University of California)
- Shalini Kurinchi-Vendhan (Caltech)
- Shreya Karthikeyan (University of Maryland)
Honorable mentions for undergraduates and graduate students
- Aldo Sepulveda (Institute for Astronomy)
- Alycia Lipscomb (Carnegie Observatories)
- Amelia Zhao (Carnegie Observatories)
- Austin Rothermich (CUNY Graduate Center)
- Autumn Pearce (Yale University)
- Bhavya Pardasani (University of Illinois)
- Boaz Shaham (Columbia University)
- Claire Zwicker (Illinois Institute of Technology)
- Courtney Klein (University of California)
- Daisy Bissonette (Princeton University)
- Daniel Johns (Georgia State University)
- Dominick Rowan (The Ohio State University)
- Ema Vo (Carnegie Observatories)
- Federica Chiti (Institute for Astronomy)
- Gabriel Freedman (University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee)
- Ishan Ghosh-Coutinho (University of Washington)
- Isiah Holt (University of Maryland)
- Jaren Ashcraft (Wyant College of Optical Sciences)
- Jay Baptista (Yale University)
- Jaya Nagarajan-Swenson (University of Virginia)
- John Franklin Crenshaw (University of Washington)
- Kingsley Ehrich (University of California)
- Michael Hardegree-Ullman (The University of Arizona)
- Michael Rosenthal (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
- Nicholas Ferraro (UCLA)
- Nicole Gountanis (Princeton University)
- Peter Hartman (University of Arizona)
- Peter Wysocki (Georgia State University)
- Phoebe Heretz (SUNY New Paltz)
- Rewa Clark Bush (Wesleyan University)
- Rohan Pattnaik (Rochester Institute of Technology)
- WeiLeong Tee (University of Arizona)
- William Taylor (Colorado College)
- Wolf Cukier (Princeton University)
242nd Meeting: 4-8 June 2023, Albuquerque, New Mexico
Graduate Student Chambliss Award Winners
- Shaniya Jarrett (Vanderbilt University)
- Emily Ramey (University of California, Berkeley)
Undergraduate Student Chambliss Award Winners
- Biviana Oseguera (University of California, Merced)
- Sophie Clark (University of Florida)
Honorable Mentions – Graduate
- Mark Suffak (University of Western Ontario)
- Tyler Cohen (New Mexico Institute of Mining & Technology)
- Abigail Holmes (University of Notre Dame)
- Vrutant Mehta (University of Massachusetts Dartmouth)
- Jessica Schonhut-Stasik (Vanderbilt University)
Honorable Mentions – Undergraduate
- Aisling Acuna (California State Polytechnic University - Pomona)
- Joseph Ozgar (United States Naval Academy)
- Naomi Fissehaye (Columbia University)
- Sally Jiang (Yale University)
- Sophie Robbins (University of California, Los Angeles)
- Thomas Li (University of California, Irvine)
2022 Awardees
240th Meeting: 12-16 June 2022, Pasadena, California
Graduate
RECIPIENTS | HONORABLE MENTIONS |
---|---|
Erica Bufanda | Christian Aganze |
Hodari-Sadiki Hubbard-James | Gabriella Agazie |
Melissa Morris | Anna Baum |
Megan Newsome | Evan Cook |
Rosalia O'Brien | Julia Falcone |
Samuel Federman | |
Nathan Galliher | |
Kiana Henny | |
Margaret Johnston | |
Kyle Kabasares | |
Rex Lam | |
Yuanze Luo | |
Alec Martin | |
Nayantara Mudur | |
Osase Omoruyi | |
Emma Page | |
Mugdha Polimera | |
William Smith | |
Eliot Vrijmoet |
Undergraduate
RECIPIENTS | HONORABLE MENTIONS |
---|---|
Hillary Diane Andales | Ivan Altunin |
Alexandra Masegian | Whittney Easterwood |
Julio Morales | James Garland |
William Ostling | Dylan Gayer |
Lori Porter | Sierra Gomez |
Benjamin Hanson | |
Lillian Jiang | |
Sarah Lange | |
Ashley Lieber | |
Joshua Millman | |
Vighnesh Nagpal | |
Rachel Nere | |
Kendra Nguyen | |
Bennett Skinner | |
Trevor Weiss, Evangela Shread, and Cameron Law (jointly) | |
Zachary Werber | |
Luisa Fernanda Zamudio Ruvalcaba |
2021 Awardees
238th Meeting: 7-9 June 2021 (virtual)
Graduate
RECIPIENTS | HONORABLE MENTIONS |
---|---|
Cail Daley | Paul Chichura |
Charlotte Olsen | Nicholas DePorzio |
Allen Foster | |
Yuzhe Robert Song | |
Johnathan Stauffer |
Undergraduate
RECIPIENTS | HONORABLE MENTIONS |
---|---|
Beryl Hovis-Afflerbach | Serena Cronin |
Connor Jennings | Kate Gold |
Avery Kiihne | |
Jacob Nibauer |
237th Meeting: 10-15 January 2021 (virtual)
Graduate
Recipients | Honorable Mentions |
---|---|
Rachel Bowyer | Morgan Chidester |
Becky Flores | Lindsay DeMarchi |
Emily Gilbert | Brendan Drachler |
Abigail Lee | Ebraheem Farag |
Anna Payne | Ragadeepika Pucha |
Yu-Hsuan Teng | Serena Tramm |
Undergraduate
Recipients | Honorable Mentions |
---|---|
Daniel Brethauer | Hollis Akins |
Kiana Burton | William Balmer |
William Cerny | Delondrae Carter |
Vedant Chandra | Camille Cartwright |
Adrian Crawford | Leonardo Clarke |
Zoe de Beurs | Serena Cronin |
Anna Estes | Samuel Gunther |
Ruby Fulford | Jacqueline Hernandez |
Kassidy Kollmann | Imaan I. Rahim |
Mariarosa Marinelli | Mary Jimenez |
Michael Messere | Alexander Johnson |
Nabeel Rehemtulla | Alexandra Kwon |
Aniket Sanghi | Kyubin Kwon |
Ezra Sukay | Alexa Morales |
Elizabeth Yunerman | Elias Oakes |
Debosmita Pathak | |
Rafid Quayum | |
Emily Silich | |
Meredith Stone | |
Andrew Thomas | |
Máire Volz | |
Tobin Wainer | |
Amanda Wasserman | |
Mikayla Wilson | |
Anna Zuckerman |
2020 Awardees
236th Meeting: 1-3 June 2020 (virtual)
Graduate
Recipients | Honorable Mentions |
---|---|
Anthony J. Taylor | Amy L. Glazier |
Melinda Townsend | Sean Christian Lewis |
Levi G. Walls | Cicero Xinyu Lu |
Undergraduate
Recipients | Honorable Mentions |
---|---|
Tyler Thomas Hagen | Andrew M. Hoffman |
Francisco Mendez | Yukei S. Murakami |
Jared Siegel |
235th Meeting: 4-8 January 2020, Honolulu, Hawai‘i
Graduate
Recipients | Honorable Mentions |
---|---|
Santosh Harish | Jacqueline Antwi-Danso |
Rashmeet Kaur Nayyar | Derrick Carr |
Mansi Padave | Gabrielle Engelmann-Suissa |
Leonardo Paredes | Charles Law |
Lisa Shepard |
Undergraduate
Recipients | Honorable Mentions |
---|---|
Andrew Bowen | Jéa Adams |
Alicia Eglin | Amanda Ash |
Nicole Marie Ford | Jackie Blaum |
Hannah Gulick | Lilly Bralts-Kelly |
Allison McCarthy | Adolfo Sjoberg de Carvalho Carvalho |
Abby Mintz | Hector Afonso Garcia Cruz |
Elena Litvinova Mitra | Isabella Dulá |
Sunny Rhoades | Sam Gunther |
Arjun Savel | Odelia Hartl |
Jordan Shroyer | Dylan Hilligoss |
David Vizgan | Mma Ikwut-Ukwa |
Iver Sadie Warburton | Zoe Kearney |
Caden Zaccardi | Emma Louden |
Serena Moseley | |
Suchitra Narayanan | |
José Ángel Pérez Chávez | |
Rohan Rahatgaonkar | |
Nicole Rodriguez Cavero | |
Morgan Saidel | |
Aldo Sepulveda | |
Scott Dobbs Mishima Shannon | |
Darren S. Stroupe | |
Eleanor Stuart | |
Keduse Worku |
2019 Awardees
234th Meeting: 9-13 June 2019, St. Louis, Missouri
Graduate
Recipients | Honorable Mentions |
---|---|
Dallar Babaian | Jacob Fausett |
Jessie Duncan |
Undergraduate
Recipients | Honorable Mentions |
---|---|
Brian Hybben | Eleanor Stuart |
Adolfo Carvalho |
233rd Meeting: 6-10 January 2019, Seattle, Washington
Graduate
Recipients | Honorable Mentions | |
---|---|---|
Prasiddha Arunachalam | Islam Khan | Evan Anders |
Adam Broussard | Jessica Klusmeyer | Tara Fetherolf |
Jonathan Cookmeyer | Rebecca Larson | Andrew Fullard |
William Cramer | Meiji Nguyen | Mengya Hu |
H. Thankful Cromartie | Locke Patton | Jacob Shapiro |
Julie Davis | Juan Remolina | Gabriel Soto |
Mithi Alexa de los Reyes | Kathryn Weil | Isaiah Tristan |
Adina Feinstein | Luisa Zambrano Marin | Alia Wofford |
Molly Finn | ||
Tharindu Jayasinghe | ||
Intae Jung |
Undergraduate
Recipient | Honorable Mentions |
---|---|
Jaclyn Bradli | Alex Deich |
Stacy Hicks | Wilfred Gee |
Kristen Luchsinger | Jonathan Jackson |
Allison McGraw | Emily Johnson |
Joseph Putko | Rostom Mbarek |
James Murray | |
Adam Pierce |
2018 Awardees
232nd Meeting: 3-7 June 2018, Denver, Colorado
Graduate
Recipients | Honorable Mentions |
---|---|
Ryan Cole | Jennie Paine |
Hayley Roberts | Tristan Wolfe |
Aaron Stemo | |
Girish Duvvuri | |
Matthew Hankins |
Undergraduate
Recipient | Honorable Mention |
---|---|
Rachel O'Connor | Alex Scrabeck |
Sam Jenkins | |
Christian Hannah | |
Anthony Curtis |
231st Meeting: 8-12 January 2018, Washington, DC
Graduate
Recipients | Honorable Mentions |
---|---|
Kyle Boone | Evan Bray |
Yashashree Jadhav | Samantha Dixon |
Bokyoung Kim | Eileen Gonzales |
Kameswara Mantha | Bang Nhan |
Chi Nguyen | Brianna Smart |
Trey Wenger | Gabriel Soto |
Undergraduate
Recipients | Honorable Mentions |
---|---|
Hayley Beltz | Leah Fulmer |
Claire Lamman | Kathleen Hamilton |
Brianna Mills | Briley Lewis |
Evan Nunez | Imad Pasha |
Josephine Spiegelberg | Natalie Wells |
Alia Wofford |
2017 Awardees
230th Meeting: 4-8 June 2017, Austin, Texas
Graduate
Recipients | Honorable Mentions |
---|---|
Keaton Bell | Jonathan Ward |
Samantha Brunker | |
Jacqueline Monkiewicz |
Undergraduate
Recipient | Honorable Mentions |
---|---|
Amy Glazier | Logan Pearce |
229th Meeting: 3-7 January 2017, Grapevine, Texas
Graduate
Recipients | Honorable Mentions |
---|---|
Kimberly Cartier | Katelyn Breivik |
Zachary Hartman | Samuel Factor |
Dhanesh Krishnarao | Tsz Kuk Daisy Leung |
V. Ashley Villar | David Sliski |
Schuyler Wolff | |
Zhoujian Zhang |
Undergraduate
Recipients | Honorable Mentions |
---|---|
Jacqueline Antwi-Danso | Erin Flowers |
Lauren Chambers | Imad Pasha |
Miles Cranmer | Shreyas Vissapragada |
Victoria DiTomasso | |
Michael Foley | |
Juliana Garcia-Mejia | |
Elizabeth Johnson | |
Rohan Naidu | |
Rosa Wallace |
2016 Awardees
228th Meeting: 12-16 June 2016, San Diego, California
Recipients
Graduate | Undergraduate |
---|---|
Wanda Feng | Melanie Olaes |
Jeffrey Gerber | Debby Tran |
227th Meeting: 4-8 January 2016, Kissimmee, Florida
Graduate
Recipients | Honorable Mentions |
---|---|
Tahlia DeMaio | Alyssa Barlis |
Andrew Riddle | Owen Boberg |
Michele Silverstein | Erica Gonzales |
Jason Wang | Meridith Joyce |
Rosalie McGurk | |
Natalie Sanchez | |
Amy Steele |
Undergraduate
Recipients | Honorable Mentions |
---|---|
Eryn Cangi | Gillian Beltz-Mohrmann |
Patrick Drew | Carl Fields |
Cameron Lemley | Platon Karpov |
Franklin Marsh | Jamila Pegues |
Moiya McTier | William Waalkes |
Ellianna Schwab | |
Brent Shapiro-Albert | |
Brianna Thomas |
2015 Awardees
225th Meeting: 4-8 January 2015, Seattle, Washington
Graduate
Recipients | Honorable Mentions |
---|---|
Jonathan Florez | Tansu Daylan |
Brandon Harrison | Brett Morris |
Masen Lamb | Valerie Rapson |
Claire E. Murray | Meredith Rawls |
Maxime Rizzo | Benjamin Tofflemire |
2014 Awardees
224th Meeting: 1-5 June 2014, Boston, Massachusetts
Graduate
Recipient | Honorable Mentions |
---|---|
Nicole Arulanantham | Lauren Cashman |
Samantha Becker | Paul Dalba |
Jason Curtis | Sadia Hoq |
Kelly Douglass | Ragnhild Lunnan |
Brandon Hensley | Andria Schwortz |
Undergraduate
Recipients | Honorable Mentions |
---|---|
Sebastian Gomez | Michael Kosowsky |
Kathleen Oram | Kathryn Weil |
223rd Meeting: 5-9 January 2014, Washington, DC
Graduate
Recipient | Honorable Mentions |
---|---|
Eduardo Banados | William Best |
Kevin Cooke | Marta Bryan |
Laura Mayorga | Seth Cohen |
Dylan Morgan | Gregory Green |
Christina Peters | Christopher Griffith |
Greg Salvesen | Alex Hagen |
Brandon Patel | |
Dominic Pesce | |
Valerie Rapson |
Undergraduate
Recipients | Honorable Mentions | |
---|---|---|
Benjamin Cook | Juliette Becker | Allison McGraw |
Ying Feng | Kelly Blumenthal | Rachel Salmon |
Cole Johnston | Eda Gjergo | Rachel Smullen |
Emil Khabiboulline | Kirsten Hall | Josh Speagle |
Diana Powell | Anna Ho | |
Emily Sandford | Laura Kulowski |
2013 Awardees
222nd Meeting: 2-6 June 2013, Indianapolis, Indiana
Graduate
Recipients | Honorable Mentions |
---|---|
Katelyn Milliman | Zachary Catlin |
Emily Richards | Nathalie Haurberg |
Angela Van Sistine | Brett Morris |
Jessica Windschitl | Katherine Rueff |
Undergraduate
Recipient | Honorable Mentions |
---|---|
Eda Gjergo | Lauren Biddle |
Christian Hayes | Gregory Neeser |
Lisa Simpson | Amanda Walker-LaFollette |
Daniel Wavle |
221st Meeting: 6-10 January 2013, Long Beach, California
Graduate
Recipients | Honorable Mentions |
---|---|
Natalie Gosnell | Dario Colombo |
Sadia Hoq | Megan Comins |
Benjamin Montet | Katherine Hamren |
Andrew Schechtman-Rook | Kim Phifer |
Christopher Trinh | Diana Windemuth |
Kimberly Ward-Duong |
Undergraduate
Recipient | Honorable Mentions |
---|---|
James Diekmann | Alexandre Fernandes |
Melissa Marshall | Keith Hawkins |
Stephen Pardy | Joseph Putko |
Andrew Vanderburg | Rachel Salmon |
Kolby Weisenburger | Kathryn Steakley |
Steffi Yen |
2012 Awardees
220th Meeting: 10-14 June 2012, Anchorage, Alaska
Graduate
Recipients | Honorable Mentions |
---|---|
Scott Engle | James Davenport |
Carl Ferkinhoff | Jithin George |
Susanna Kohler | Alex Hagen |
Laura Vican | |
Spencer Wolfe | |
Katherine Wyman |
Undergraduate
Recipients | Honorable Mentions |
---|---|
Caitlin Heath | Amelia Christensen |
Zachary Kaplan | Jordan Robertson |
Steven Lentine | |
Andrew Sturner |
219th Meeting: 8-12 January 2012, Austin, Texas
Graduate
Recipients | Honorable Mentions |
---|---|
Brian Baptista | Ehab Elhoussieny |
Rachael Beaton | Christina Haig |
James Michael Burgess | Yiming Li |
Paul Wilson Cauley | Matt Mechtley |
Alexa Hart | |
Susanna Kohler | |
Gregory Mosby | |
Alice Olmstead | |
Adele Plunkett |
Undergraduate
Recipients | Honorable Mentions |
---|---|
Aaron Bell | Stephen Clouse |
Kristi Bradford | Emily Cunningham |
Dan Filler | Ali Ahmad Khostovan |
Andrew Gott | Joseph Lyons |
James Drew Hogg | Christopher Salvo |
Thomas Rice | |
Josh Speagle |
High School Honorable Mentions | |
---|---|
Lucy Cheng | Abrar Choudhury | Anirudh Suvarna |
2011 Awardees
217th Meeting: 9-13 January 2011, Seattle, Washington
Graduate | Undergraduate | |
---|---|---|
Jana Bilikova | Marshall Johnson | |
Lia Corrales | Luke Leisman | |
Christopher Crockett | Jennifer Nielsen | |
Curtis McCully | Grant Remmen | |
Amanda Moffett | Justin Spilker | |
Farisa Morales | Alexa Villaume | |
Erik Tollerud | Stephanie Zajac |
218th Meeting: 22-26 May 2011, Boston, Massachusetts
Graduate | Undergraduate | High School Honorable Mentions |
||
---|---|---|---|---|
Heather Bloemhard | Amanda Cordes | Kyla Borders | ||
James Davenport | Kevin Hardegree-Ullman | Stella Kim | ||
William Dirienzo | James Hogg | Adam Maxwell | ||
Daniel Majaess | Robert Marchwinski | |||
Kushal Mehta | Sajjan Mehta | |||
Nicholas Stone | Melissa Nickerson | |||
Alfred Whitehead | Thomas Rice |
2010 Awardees
215th Meeting: 3-7 January 2010, Washington, DC
Graduate | Undergraduate | |
---|---|---|
Sean M. Couch | Kyle Cook | |
Ian Crossfield | Ian Czekala | |
Scott Engle | Breann Sitarski | |
Ryan Johnson |
216th Meeting: 23-27 May 2010, Miami, Florida
Graduate | Undergraduate | |
---|---|---|
Kyle Augustson | Mary Burkey | |
Rebekah Dawson | Aaron Meisner | |
Cyrus Nejat | Blake Sharrits |
2009 Awardees
213th Meeting: 4-8 January 2009, Long Beach, California
Graduate | Undergraduate | |
---|---|---|
Tabitha C. Bush | Erin Macdonald | |
Calen B. Henderson | Timothy Minella | |
Therese Jones | Lauren M. Weiss | |
Hwihyun Kim | ||
Chun Ly | ||
Erin L. Ryan | ||
Shanil N. Virani |
214th Meeting: 7-11 June 2009, Pasadena, California
Graduate | Undergraduate | |
---|---|---|
Daniel Caputo | Sandra Behncke | |
Ian Crossfield | ||
Rachel L. Smith |
2008 Awardees
211th Meeting: 7-11 Janaury 2008, Austin, Texas
Graduate | Undergraduate | |
---|---|---|
Julia Comerford | Tyler Desjardins | |
Genevieve de Messieres | Robert Zellem | |
Lea Zernow |
212th Meeting: 1-5 June 2008, St. Louis, Missouri
Graduate | Undergraduate | |
---|---|---|
Francesca D'Arcangelo | Jessica Kellar | |
Aaron Price | ||
Seamus Riley | ||
Alaina Shelden |
2007 Awardees
209th Meeting: 5-10 January 2007, Seattle, Washington
Graduate | Undergraduate | |
---|---|---|
Arti Garg | Betsey Adams | |
Amber Straughn | Amandeep Gill | |
Ferah Munshi |
210th Meeting: 27-31 May 2007, Honolulu, Hawai'i
Graduate | Undergraduate | |
---|---|---|
TalaWanda Monroe | Shimonee Kadakia | |
Joseph Neilson |
2006 Awardees
208th Meeting: 4-8 June 2006, Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Graduate | Undergraduate | |
---|---|---|
Meghan McGil | Anna Quider |